EMPOWERING MID-TIER LEGAL

Giving your firm access to top-tier technology, process, innovation and advice in the areas of finance, information technology and human resources

contact us

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

At LexVeritas Pty Ltd (“LexVeritas”), we manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and (“Privacy Act”) Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and our obligations under the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2015. By reading this policy, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information under the APPs.

For more information about the Privacy Act and the APPs, visit www.oaic.gov.au.

By accessing our website, using our services (through LexVeritas or any affiliated business or subsidiary of LexVeritas, including LexTalent or LexPay), you consent to us managing your personal information in accordance with this policy and as otherwise permitted by law. In the event that you provide us with personal information relating to a third party, you warrant that you have obtained the requisite consents from that third party in order to disclose their personal information to us and to allow us to manage their personal information in accordance with this policy or as otherwise permitted by law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide quality services to our clients, it may be necessary to collect personal information. It is important for us to ensure you are confident that any personal information you provide to us is treated in the appropriate manner and with the appropriate degree of privacy.

“Personal information” is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an employment agency.

LexVeritas offers expertise in all areas of finance, information technology, human resources, talent and acquisition and the services we provide to you will dictate the types of personal information that may be necessary for us to collect and is likely to differ depending on whether you are, for example, a Website Visitor, Client, a Work Seeker, or a Third Party or other entity.

For Website Visitors

If you visit www.lexveritas.com.au to review, browse or download information, our system may record information such as:

Individuals may choose to use our contact forms to ask for further information and may need to provide us with their name and contact details so that we can respond to their query.

For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

For Work Seekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Work Seekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

Some information we collect may be sensitive information about you which is relevant to your employability or employment history. This may include health records or information, reasons for previous terminations of employment, and criminal history information.

For Third Parties and other entities

The type of information that we typically collect and hold is information that is necessary to help us undertake and deliver our services, including contact details, job titles etc.

PURPOSES 

LexVeritas collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this policy or at the time of collection.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are, for example, a Website Visitor, Client, a Work Seeker, or Third Party or other entity.

For Website Visitors: Data collected regarding website visits (e.g. date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded) is used for statistical, reporting and website administration. Name and contact details will be collected from individuals who use our contact forms to enblee us to respond to their queries.

For Clients: Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for client and business relationship management; supplying to you the services which you have requested; talent acquisition and management functions; marketing services to you; and/or statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements.

For Work Seekers: Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Work Seekers is typically used for work placement operations; talent acquisition and management functions; statistical purposes or statutory compliance requirements; sending to you market information and communications regarding relevant events, promotions, competitions and further services; to allow you to subscribe to job alerts so that we can notify you of relevant roles and to provide you with information related to the employment market, your search and career development. Where you provide information to us in your application for employment and throughout the recruitment process, you are taken to consent to LexVeritas also:

For Third Parties and other entities: At times, we collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us. Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is typically used to help us undertake and deliver our services, for example, to confirm identity and authority to provide references, Work Seeker suitability assessments, or recruitment functions.

COLLECTION

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are, for example, a Website Visitor, Client, a Work Seeker, or a Third Party or other entity.

For Website Visitors: If you visit www.lexveritas.com.au, we may collect information such as the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded.  Our website may use ‘cookies’ which are small text files that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Users can erase cookies from their hard-drive, block cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that our website may not function fully when cookies have been disabled.

For Clients: Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes; when you email us; through the recruitment process. We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our policy.

For Work Seekers: Personal information will be collected from you directly when you apply for an advertised role or any other information in connection with your application to us for work. Personal information is also collected when you email us; during telephone or face to face interviews; and/or through the recruitment process. We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and this policy. Where you provide information to us in your application for employment and throughout the recruitment process, you are taken to consent to LexVeritas:

For Third Parties or other entity: Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us to help us undertake and deliver our services, for example, in the course of our checking Work Seeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Work Seekers; and/or whilst speaking to Work Seekers about potential referees.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

LexVeritas will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information that is held by us, either on a physical file or on computer, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Pursuant to the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2015, we are required to hold information for six (6) years. The information will be deleted from our computer system after that time if you request us to do so.

Care is taken to protect your personal information on our website, however no data transmission over the internet is 100% guaranteed secure. The security of any information you send to us or receive from us is online can’t be fully guaranteed secure however every effort is made to secure such information once received.

DISCLOSURE

We will only ever disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is held or where we are under a legal duty to do so. Specifically, we may disclose your personal information to a person outside of LexVeritas:

In accordance with Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2015 and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will require you to specifically consent to any use or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent will usually be required in writing. However, where necessary, we may accept your verbal consent to disclose particular information in the conduct of your legal matter. Your consent may also be implied from the particular matter we are dealing with on your behalf.

From time to time, we will outsource various services to trusted Contracted Service Suppliers (CSPs), including trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators, our insurers or legal advisors where required . In the course of providing a service to LexVeritas our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Some of the CSPs may include:

When appointing our CSPs, we take reasonable steps to ensure that these providers are bound by our obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that there is no possible breach to these obligations.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you may give notice to LexVeritas that you wish to access your personal information that we hold. We will endeavour to handle all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and provide that information to you within seven (7) days of receipt of that request.

Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact LexVeritas on (07) 3518 4800. When you access your personal information, we may require proof of identify from you and will require you to sign a document stating that you have accessed your information.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

LexVeritas will correspond with you by email where you consent to that occurring.  Where you communicate with us by email, or provide us with your email address, you are taken to have consented to us communicating with you by email (unless you explicitly tell us otherwise). Email may not be a secure way to communicate your personal information to us and as such, we recommend that personal information should be delivered to us through secure means.

DIRECT MARKETING, NETWORKING, EMAILS LISTS

LexVeritas may from time to time use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer. LexVeritas also uses networking sites (such as LinkedIn) as communication and networking tools with the public. Where we interact with you through these mediums we may collect your personal information but will only use it to assist in our communication with you. Information is also collected by these networking services and each of these organisations will have their own privacy policies.

When you subscribe to our email lists, we use this information for the purpose of communicating with you via our electronic newsletters. If you do not wish to receive any newsletters you can opt out or contact us on (07) 3518 4800 or at [email protected] and we will not send you any further material.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND DATA PROCESSING POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If at any time you believe that LexVeritas has wrongfully disclosed your personal information or has breached this policy, then you may lodge a complaint with us by phoning 1300 419 226, emailing us at [email protected] or writing to the CEO, LexVeritas at Level 7, 324 Queen Street, Brisbane, Qld 4001.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from LexVeritas, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Privacy Case Management, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

NOTICE PURSUANT TO LEGISLATION

The Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2015, the Fair Trading Act 1987 (NSW) and the Australia Consumer Law apply and we hereby confirm that, as an employment placement service provider:

Any Work Seeker who believes that we have acted inappropriately in the course of providing employment placement services may contact the Recruitment & Consulting Services Association www.rcsa.com.au for information on possible action that may be taken.