PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

At LexVeritas Pty Ltd (“LexVeritas”), we manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and (“Privacy Act”) Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and our obligations under the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2015. By reading this policy, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information under the APPs. For more information about the Privacy Act and the APPs, visit www.oaic.gov.au. By accessing our website, using our services (through LexVeritas or any affiliated business or subsidiary of LexVeritas, including LexTalent or LexPay), you consent to us managing your personal information in accordance with this policy and as otherwise permitted by law. In the event that you provide us with personal information relating to a third party, you warrant that you have obtained the requisite consents from that third party in order to disclose their personal information to us and to allow us to manage their personal information in accordance with this policy or as otherwise permitted by law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide quality services to our clients, it may be necessary to collect personal information. It is important for us to ensure you are confident that any personal information you provide to us is treated in the appropriate manner and with the appropriate degree of privacy. “Personal information” is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an employment agency. LexVeritas offers expertise in all areas of finance, information technology, human resources, talent and acquisition and the services we provide to you will dictate the types of personal information that may be necessary for us to collect and is likely to differ depending on whether you are, for example, a Website Visitor, Client, a Work Seeker, or a Third Party or other entity.

For Website Visitors

If you visit www.lexveritas.com.au to review, browse or download information, our system may record information such as:
  • the date and time of your visit,
  • the pages accessed; and
  • any information downloaded.
Individuals may choose to use our contact forms to ask for further information and may need to provide us with their name and contact details so that we can respond to their query.

For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:
  • name
  • contact details
  • job descriptions
  • job titles
  • organisational charts
  • purchase orders
  • names of team members and related parties.

For Work Seekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Work Seekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:
  • name
  • contact details
  • skills
  • qualifications
  • accreditations
  • education
  • employment history
  • references
  • information regarding your employment objectives
Some information we collect may be sensitive information about you which is relevant to your employability or employment history. This may include health records or information, reasons for previous terminations of employment, and criminal history information. For Third Parties and other entities The type of information that we typically collect and hold is information that is necessary to help us undertake and deliver our services, including contact details, job titles etc.

PURPOSES 

LexVeritas collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this policy or at the time of collection. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are, for example, a Website Visitor, Client, a Work Seeker, or Third Party or other entity. For Website Visitors: Data collected regarding website visits (e.g. date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded) is used for statistical, reporting and website administration. Name and contact details will be collected from individuals who use our contact forms to enblee us to respond to their queries. For Clients: Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for client and business relationship management; supplying to you the services which you have requested; talent acquisition and management functions; marketing services to you; and/or statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements. For Work Seekers: Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Work Seekers is typically used for work placement operations; talent acquisition and management functions; statistical purposes or statutory compliance requirements; sending to you market information and communications regarding relevant events, promotions, competitions and further services; to allow you to subscribe to job alerts so that we can notify you of relevant roles and to provide you with information related to the employment market, your search and career development. Where you provide information to us in your application for employment and throughout the recruitment process, you are taken to consent to LexVeritas also:  
  • conducting relevant background screening and checks about you and the information you have provided in your application for employment and throughout the recruitment process;
  • contacting your current and previous employer(s) to substantiate my employment history, including regarding past conduct and performance; and
  • using the information provided in your application for employment during your employment for employment related purposes, should you be successful in your application.
For Third Parties and other entities: At times, we collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us. Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is typically used to help us undertake and deliver our services, for example, to confirm identity and authority to provide references, Work Seeker suitability assessments, or recruitment functions.

COLLECTION

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are, for example, a Website Visitor, Client, a Work Seeker, or a Third Party or other entity. For Website Visitors: If you visit www.lexveritas.com.au, we may collect information such as the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded.  Our website may use ‘cookies’ which are small text files that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Users can erase cookies from their hard-drive, block cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that our website may not function fully when cookies have been disabled. For Clients: Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes; when you email us; through the recruitment process. We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our policy. For Work Seekers: Personal information will be collected from you directly when you apply for an advertised role or any other information in connection with your application to us for work. Personal information is also collected when you email us; during telephone or face to face interviews; and/or through the recruitment process. We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and this policy. Where you provide information to us in your application for employment and throughout the recruitment process, you are taken to consent to LexVeritas:  
  • conducting relevant background screening and checks about you and the information you have provided in your application for employment and throughout the recruitment process;
  • contacting your current and previous employer(s) to substantiate my employment history, including regarding past conduct and performance; and
  • using the information provided in your application for employment during your employment for employment related purposes, should you be successful in your application.
For Third Parties or other entity: Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us to help us undertake and deliver our services, for example, in the course of our checking Work Seeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Work Seekers; and/or whilst speaking to Work Seekers about potential referees.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

LexVeritas will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information that is held by us, either on a physical file or on computer, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • To ensure that your personal information is secure, LexVeritas employs a number of means, including:
  • only authorised personnel have access to personal information and they are required maintain its confidentiality
  • the requirement for all employees to enter into a confidentiality agreement;
  • computer firewall protection;
  • up-to-date technology and computer maintenance to prevent unauthorised access;
  • restricted access to personal files and information.
Pursuant to the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2015, we are required to hold information for six (6) years. The information will be deleted from our computer system after that time if you request us to do so. Care is taken to protect your personal information on our website, however no data transmission over the internet is 100% guaranteed secure. The security of any information you send to us or receive from us is online can’t be fully guaranteed secure however every effort is made to secure such information once received.

DISCLOSURE

We will only ever disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is held or where we are under a legal duty to do so. Specifically, we may disclose your personal information to a person outside of LexVeritas:
  • where necessary in connection with the purpose for which it was collected (such as to prospective employers, external organisations seeking labour, referees, former employers, educational institutions, our clients, our referees); or
  • if required by law; or
  • if you consent to the disclosure; or
  • otherwise as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
In accordance with Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2015 and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will require you to specifically consent to any use or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent will usually be required in writing. However, where necessary, we may accept your verbal consent to disclose particular information in the conduct of your legal matter. Your consent may also be implied from the particular matter we are dealing with on your behalf. From time to time, we will outsource various services to trusted Contracted Service Suppliers (CSPs), including trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators, our insurers or legal advisors where required . In the course of providing a service to LexVeritas our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Some of the CSPs may include:  
  • Background checking and screening agents
  • Software and technology providers;
  • IT contractors and Internet service suppliers;
  • Legal and other professional advisors;
  • Insurance brokers, underwriters, loss assessors.
When appointing our CSPs, we take reasonable steps to ensure that these providers are bound by our obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that there is no possible breach to these obligations.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you may give notice to LexVeritas that you wish to access your personal information that we hold. We will endeavour to handle all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and provide that information to you within seven (7) days of receipt of that request. Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact LexVeritas on (07) 3518 4800. When you access your personal information, we may require proof of identify from you and will require you to sign a document stating that you have accessed your information.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

LexVeritas will correspond with you by email where you consent to that occurring.  Where you communicate with us by email, or provide us with your email address, you are taken to have consented to us communicating with you by email (unless you explicitly tell us otherwise). Email may not be a secure way to communicate your personal information to us and as such, we recommend that personal information should be delivered to us through secure means.

DIRECT MARKETING, NETWORKING, EMAILS LISTS

LexVeritas may from time to time use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer. LexVeritas also uses networking sites (such as LinkedIn) as communication and networking tools with the public. Where we interact with you through these mediums we may collect your personal information but will only use it to assist in our communication with you. Information is also collected by these networking services and each of these organisations will have their own privacy policies. When you subscribe to our email lists, we use this information for the purpose of communicating with you via our electronic newsletters. If you do not wish to receive any newsletters you can opt out or contact us on (07) 3518 4800 or at [email protected] and we will not send you any further material.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND DATA PROCESSING POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If at any time you believe that LexVeritas has wrongfully disclosed your personal information or has breached this policy, then you may lodge a complaint with us by phoning 1300 419 226, emailing us at [email protected] or writing to the CEO, LexVeritas at Level 7, 324 Queen Street, Brisbane, Qld 4001. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from LexVeritas, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Privacy Case Management, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

NOTICE PURSUANT TO LEGISLATION

The Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2015, the Fair Trading Act 1987 (NSW) and the Australia Consumer Law apply and we hereby confirm that, as an employment placement service provider:
  • we do not charge Work Seekers a fee for the purpose of finding that candidate employment;
  • we do not engage in any misleading or deceptive conduct including activities such as advertising a position as being available when we know no such position exists; and
  • we do not knowingly give misleading information to a candidate about the nature of a position.
Any Work Seeker who believes that we have acted inappropriately in the course of providing employment placement services may contact the Recruitment & Consulting Services Association www.rcsa.com.au for information on possible action that may be taken.

LexTalent

We pride ourselves on our ethical and transformational approach to talent management, and seek to elevate the practice of talent management in the legal industry by using systems and processes that promote best practice, while adhering to the regulatory code of conduct.

Technology is key to our point-of-difference; we combine the knowledge of our own experienced talent experts together with market leading artificial intelligence talent technology to source and place the right candidate with the right role.

We have formed strong and meaningful partnerships with law firms and their leaders, and strive to ensure the long-term success of candidates, both for themselves in their career, and for their employers. We are not interested in merely a transactional relationship and our pricing structure reflects this.

Personnel Administration

Administration is a word we all love to hate. Unfortunately, though, change is inevitable in a business, and when changes arise, they need to be dealt with in a swift and timely manner.

To aid the adjustment process, we offer employee services through our partner platform, Employment Hero. This platform gives your staff direct access to leave requests, salary adjustments, payslips, and more, leaving you with final decisions – not the administrative processes along the way. 

Transactional Accounting

Our transactional accounting team is staffed by legal bookkeepers that have extensive experience in the nuances of law firm accounting. This service offering is focused on the following key activities:

  • Accounts payable, including the processing and payment of matter related disbursements. Our team processes your supplier invoices and sets up payments to ensure your vendors are paid on time and your firm can focus on the legal matters at hand.
  • Our accounts receivable team monitors your firms bank account to ensure your client payments are allocated correctly and that your firm is receiving regular information in relation to your cash position.
  • Our general ledger team performs daily bank reconciliations on your general account as well as all your end of month journal entries.


Our focus is to enter data once, correctly, and use automation relentlessly.

Compliance Services

With an ever-increasing regulatory landscape our compliance services team ensures that your firm is meeting its compliance obligations in the following areas:

  • Lodgement of Business Activity Statements
  • Income Tax returns
  • Fringe Benefit Tax
  • Audited Financial Statements
  • ASIC Lodgements
  • Single Touch payroll
  • Payroll tax
  • Superannuation payments.

Financial Planning and Analysis

The competitive landscape that law firms operate in is constantly evolving. These changes can have a significant impact on the financial performance of a firm. As a law firm leader, you need to understand your numbers so that you are in a position of strength to be able to capitalise on opportunity or navigate challenges and risk.

Our analysts in our Financial Planning & Analysis (FP&A) team can assist you with the following:

  • M&A analysis
  • Due diligence
  • Budget preparation
  • Scenario planning
  • Cashflow analysis
  • Statutory and compliance reporting
  • Client reporting
  • Monthly director reporting
  • Implementing Microsoft Power BI

Credit Card & Travel

We understand that operating in a professional services environment requires your people to be on the move. We have partnered with Uber for Business and CT Connections to provide a land and air travel program that leverages our combined purchasing power to get more competitive rates on hotels and airfares.

We know that reconciling credit card transactions following a business trip can be laborious and time consuming. We have partnered with Serko, a best-in-class expense management platform, to significantly reduce the manual effort required in this process. Let LexVeritas do the time-consuming work for you!

Payroll

Within a professional services environment your people are your greatest asset. It is therefore imperative they are paid appropriately and have access to a best-in-class rewards and benefits platform. By utilising our payroll service, you will ensure your staff have access to a dedicated payroll team to answer any payroll related questions. Our payroll team focus on:

  • Onboarding new hires
  • Offboarding terminated employees
  • Processing of pay events per your firms’ policy
  • Single Touch Payroll event and finalisation reporting
  • Payroll tax compliance
  • PAYG withholding and remittance
  • Superannuation Guarantee management
  • Salary sacrificing, including novated leases.
  • Employee expense claim management
  • Expert knowledge of the Legal Services Award

We have partnered with Employment Hero as our payroll and HR technology provider.

Workforce Planning

Planning your workforce is an essential part of safeguarding your firm into the future.

With our team, you will have access to dedicated People & Culture professionals who will assist you in identifying and meeting your future workforce requirements.

We make it our business to understand your business, to be able to provide you with the most appropriate services suited to your organisation, helping map out your staff and help you identify business critical talent you need to acquire, develop and nurture.

Employee On-boarding

Identifying a candidate can seem like a long process, but this is just the beginning.

Employee onboarding starts from the moment a decision is made on who to hire. This includes everything from issuing offers of employment to deploying all relevant induction materials.

Induction consists of a series of short online videos and compliance training, specific to your firm. These are available completely online, making it accessible to anyone, anywhere.

In the background we organise your new employee’s access to all systems and resources they require, for them to commence work on day one, and commence billing on day one.

Learning & Development

Part of developing your workforce is to ensure all staff members continue to learn and develop within your organisation.

We will work with your firm to develop materials to keep staff up to date on their technical skills and ensure they meet their ongoing compliance requirements.

Our Learning Management System (LMS) consists of a database with over a thousand development and compliance videos on a large range of topics.  We will develop a package suite to your organisation. We will further monitor compliance with regards to mandatory training and provide feedback to your leaders and managers.

Legal Automation

Legal automation is the use of software to automate the manual tasks that lawyers carry out in the course of their role.

The lawyer’s role can be seen as a mixture of advice – applying their knowledge and judgement to a given scenario – and of process, taking on the routine tasks (often around paperwork) that are necessary to fulfil legal requirements in a robust and compliant way.

Legal automation is aimed mainly at the process part of a lawyer’s job. Legal automation exists to free up lawyers’ time from low-value process work and enable them to focus on more important tasks.

Performance Management

Business success is a direct result of managing your business’ performance.

We will assist your organisation in an annual review process to ensure leaders, managers and staff are meeting to discuss performance and the impact on the firm. We will assist you identify excellent performers, to create a plan on how to further develop them, keep them engaged and incentivised.

We are experienced in managing staff performance, good or poor, and we will work with you to enhance your business performance through ensuring your staff’s performance is aligned with your firm’s goals. You can engage our staff on more sensitive matters when there is a need to establish performance improvement plans for any of your staff members.

Salary bench-marking

Securing top talent is crucial to a firm.

We will assist in salary benchmarking to make sure you are competing appropriately in the marketplace. We will be able to advise you on comprehensive remuneration packages, including incentives schemes and bonus structures.

Managed IT Support & Services

Our experienced Service Desk team are here to ensure that your team has an optimised technology experience. From managing user accounts, installing new software applications and troubleshooting issues, we are here to help.

Network, Data Centre & Cloud

We work to take the complexity out of implementing and operating the IT infrastructure that underpins the productivity of your workforce. Our Infrastructure team are focused on delivering high-quality service – robust, resilient and reliable.

End-User Computing

Optimise your technology fleet with Lexveritas’ End User Computing services. We help to manage the lifecycle of your computing hardware and mobile device fleet. From managing user accounts, installing new software applications and troubleshooting issues, we are here to help.

Security Management

Information security is an increasing concern in today’s globally digital environment. With so much personal and commercial information stored online or on a computer, it opens us up to different avenues of cyber-attack.

We partner with leaders in the IT security space to ensure your firm is locked down from any attempts to infiltrate its systems. We also provide training to staff to minimise risk in both their work and personal lives.

Strategic IT Road Map Development

In a world of rapidly advancing legal technologies, the firms that thrive will be those that align their strategic ambitions to their technology road-map. Our team has the experience and capability to help your firm realise its strategic goals by planning, designing and executing an aligned road-map.

Outsourced CFO

Our outsourced CFO service is designed exclusively for mid-tier and boutique law firms that require strategic financial advice and oversight however aren’t of the size to justify a full-time headcount. We offer flexible packages so you can leverage this expertise without the price tag of a full-time employee.

Our outsourced CFOs can assist with:

  • Profit maximisation strategies
  • Budget preparation
  • Cashflow modelling
  • Business Process Re-engineering
  • Control environment improvement
  • Management reporting
  • Financial gap analysis
  • Risk mitigation
  • Fundraising
  • Forecasting analysis
  • Scenario planning
  • Accounting and audit support
  • Firm valuations
  • Firm analysis and cost control
  • Working capital improvements

We have extensive law firm experience and have become a trusted advisor to our clients.